Malaysia

About MALAYSIA

map-malysia-263x300

  • Climate –tropical; annual southwest (April to October) and northeast (October to February) monsoons
  • Religions: Muslim, Buddhist,Daoist, Hindu, Christian, Sikh
  • Capital City –Kuala Lumpur
  • Currency – ringgit (MYR)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education System

image-malysia

Why Malaysia

  1. Malaysia had rapidly become a very knowledge-based society with much high tech infrastructure and major international IT development underway. It is racially diverse yet peaceful, multilingual. The booming oil industry is opening up employment opportunities as well.
  2. The affordable cost of tertiary quality education is one of the good reasons why international students choose to study in Malaysia. Education cost is made up of course fees which include tuition fees and other study fees payable to the institution, depending on course and its duration, and other components like the living expenses and type of accommodation and your lifestyle.
  3. There are over 700 private higher educational institutions and Universities in Malaysia. Many American and British Universities have set up their campuses in Malaysia. All these universities and courses are approved by the Ministry of Higher Education, Malaysia.
  4. In Malaysia, there are three intakes in a year. The fees are comparatively cheaper than other expensive countries. There is an advantage of getting a twinning degree at many institutes and students can transfer their credits to another country where the institute has a campus.
  5. Malaysia is one of the most pleasant and stress-free countries to visit in the world. Malaysia is home to some of the most beautiful scenery in the world, with national parks guarding its treasure trove of pristine beaches, crystal clear lagoons and spectacular wildlife.

Application Procedures

Eligibility

A student has to have a score of 60% in his or her past education track record. There is no need to take the entrance tests like SAT, GRE, IELTS, TOEFL. If a student is from a non English speaking nation then the college or institution may take a test for the same. However this parameter differs from institute to institute.

Procedure

  1. Submit an application form to study together with relevant documents
  2. If the application is accepted by the institution which, they will then help student to apply for student pass at the Malaysian Immigration Department in Malaysia.
  3. Upon acceptance, a letter of approval for student pass is issued by the Malaysian Immigration Department to the educational institution. The educational institution sends the approval letter to the student.
  4. The student must inform the educational institution about his/her arrival date and time.
  5. Visa is issued at the entry point in the form of an endorsement on the valid national Passport.
  6. Within two weeks of arrival, the educational institution will submit student’s passport to the Immigration partment to affix the Student Pass sticker.

Applying for VISA

  1. The Malaysian Govt does not allow student Visa stamping outside Malaysia, therefore the student shall have to travel to Malaysia on a tourist Visa.
  2. On arrival at the University, the International student Card is issued to the student and the passport taken for stamping of the student visa by the University authorities.

Documents Required

  • International Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Two passport-size photos.
  • Fee
  • Two completed and signed application forms
  • Proof of sufficient funds (including original and photocopy of most recent bank statement).
  • Onward or return ticket or travel itinerary from travel agent.
  • Compulsory yellow fever vaccination certificate for all visitors
  • Letter of introduction (and copy) from college or university.

Funds

The cost of living for international students to study in Malaysia could be as low as RM10, 000 which is approximately US$2,632 per annum(the cost of living in the city is about 10% higher).

Courses Fee Per Year
Foundation/Diploma programs US$3000 to US$3500
Degree Programs (3/4 years) US$4000 to US$5000
Post-graduate programs US$10000 to US$15000 for the whole program